Robitussin Mucus Cough

This medicine contains guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride. Guaifenesin, a cough expectorant, transforms an unproductive cough into a more productive and less frequent one. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, a nasal decongestant, provides symptomatic relief of the common cold.

Visit our Coughs, Colds And Flus homepage for more options such as Benylin Mucus Cough Max.

Order within

  • 00h
  • 00m
  • 00s

to receive your order on Saturday June 22, 2024

4.5+ based on 140+ reviews
SKU ROB20100 Categories ,
*Product images are for illustrative purposes only, and you may receive a different licensed alternative.
Price Checker

£4.50

related products

You may also like

About product

More Information

For oral use only, adults (including the elderly) and children aged 12 years and over should take 10 ml of Robitussin Mucus Cough and Congestion Relief every 4-6 hours, up to four times daily, as required. This medicine should not be used by children under 12 years. Use the dosing cup provided with the pack and ensure not to exceed the stated dose or take it more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not use this medicine with other decongestant or expectorant products or for more than 7 days without consulting your doctor. No more than four doses should be taken within any 24-hour period.
 
Why not also try Strepsils 
Like all medicines, Robitussin Mucus Cough and Congestion Relief can cause side effects, although not everyone experiences them. Side effects with guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine are rare, but some individuals may experience unwanted reactions. If you experience any of the following serious effects, stop taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist: allergic reactions, such as anaphylaxis, itchy skin or rashes, difficulty breathing, faster heart rate, swelling of the face or throat, and feeling faint, which may lead to loss of consciousness; a feeling that your heart is beating too fast or palpitations; sudden onset of fever, reddening of the skin, or many small pustules (possible symptoms of Acute Generalized Exanthematous Pustulosis – AGEP); inflammation of the colon due to insufficient blood supply (ischemic colitis) with symptoms like sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding. For a full list of side effects refer to the Patient Information Leaflet.
 
If you are unable to use this medication, why not try Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine 
Robitussin Mucus Cough and Congestion Relief contains 100 mg of guaifenesin and 30 mg of pseudoephedrine hydrochloride per 5 ml. In addition to these active substances, it also includes glycerol, carmellose sodium, disodium edetate, sodium benzoate (E211), sodium cyclamate, amaranth (E123), ethanol (96%), levomenthol, maltitol (E965), sorbitol solution (70%), natural cherry flavoring, citric acid anhydrous, caramel (E150), acesulfame potassium, and purified water.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine. Users should also be aware that this product can cause dizziness, which could affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
 
For a pregnancy friendly alternative why not try Olbas Oil.

For alternatives to Robitussin cough mixture visit our Coughs, Colds And Flus homepage, where we offer a variety of options such as Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine or Strepsils. If you prefer a more natural remedy, consider trying Olbas Oil. We have plenty of choices available on our Coughs, Colds And Flus homepage. 

preloader