Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu

Nurofen Day and Night tablets offer a versatile remedy for cold and flu symptoms, suitable for use at any time of day. These tablets effectively alleviate a range of discomforts such as headaches and sore throats. The active ingredients, ibuprofen and phenylephrine hydrochloride, work together to target and reduce these symptoms, providing comprehensive relief from the common ailments associated with colds and flu.

Visit our Migraine Products & Treatments Homepage for other medications like Nurofen Express to help combat your symptoms.

Order within

  • 00h
  • 00m
  • 00s

to receive your order on Saturday June 22, 2024

4.5+ based on 140+ reviews
*Product images are for illustrative purposes only, and you may receive a different licensed alternative.
Price Checker

£5.50

related products

You may also like

About product

More Information

nurofen
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and is effective against aches and pains, including headaches, as well as swelling, and can also reduce a fever. Phenylephrine hydrochloride, a nasal decongestant, reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing the pressure that may cause a headache.
 
Visit our Migraine Products & Treatments Homepage for other medications like Sumatriptan to help combat your symptoms.
Nurofen cold flu must be taken with water and swallowed whole. It is important to drink plenty of fluids when suffering from colds and flu. Adults, the elderly, and children over 12 years should use this medicine for short-term use only. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms such as fever and pain persist or worsen. Do not take this medicine for longer than 10 days. If you do not get better or get worse, talk to your doctor, who will tell you if it is safe to carry on taking the medicine. Take two tablets up to three times a day, leaving at least four hours between doses, and do not take more than six tablets in any 24-hour period. Do not give this medicine to children under 12 years.
 
For other pregnancy friendly options visit our Coughs, Colds And Flus  homepage.
Like all medicines, Nurofen cold and flu tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects may be minimised by taking the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve the symptoms. You may suffer one of the known side effects of NSAIDs. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed, tell your doctor or pharmacist. If you get any of the following at any time during your treatment, stop taking the medicine and seek immediate medical help: signs of intestinal bleeding such as bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood, or dark particles that look like coffee grounds; signs of a serious allergic reaction such as difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing, dizziness or faster heartbeat, severe forms of skin reactions such as itchiness, skin rash with redness, peeling, flaking or blistering (e.g., Steven-Johnson syndrome), swelling of your face, tongue or throat; signs of kidney problems such as passing less or more urine, cloudy urine or blood in urine, pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in the legs); signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness and headache. For full details refer to the Patient Information Leaflet.
 
For alternatives visit our Migraine Products & Treatments homepage for options such as Solpadeine Max
Each tablet contains the active ingredients ibuprofen (200 mg) and phenylephrine hydrochloride (5 mg). The other ingredients are cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, talc, Mastercote yellow (which contains Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose (E464), Titanium Dioxide (E171), Quinoline Aluminium Lake (E104), and Sunset Yellow Aluminium Lake (E110)) and black printing ink (which contains shellac, iron oxide black (E172), and propylene glycol).

For alternatives to Nurofen cold and flu visit our Migraine Products & Treatments homepage, Where we have options like Solpadeine Max . If you’re feeling unwell, you can also check out our Coughs, Colds And Flus homepage for additional products. We offer items like Halls Soothers, so visit our website today.

preloader